Sender profile

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Your privacy and security is important to us. This Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we will treat your personal information and is intended to help you understand how we deal with any personal information we may obtain from you and how you may remove it.
This Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, (the “Acts”) and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit 
go-offmarket.com, (our “Site”).
By clicking the “OK” button on the drop-down banner that will appear on the first page you enter on our Site,you signify your acceptance of our Policy. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use all personal information you provide to us in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide personal details to us.
We will use your information only for the purposes set out below.
Please note that we may need to update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law. We recommend that you check this Policy regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and are happy with any changes.
This Policy was last revised on 25 July 2017.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1988 under Registration Number: ZA263441For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Off Market Global Limited of 29/30 Fitzroy Square, London, W1T 6LQ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Solomon Strickland.

  1. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, participate in social media functions on our Site, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and details of properties sought by you or to be offeredfor sale.

 

1.2  Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we will automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and your login information,

1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL).

1.3 The information we will collect from you includes, but is not limited to, data concerning traffic on our Site, location data, weblogs and other communication data, (whether this is required for our billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access. We may also collect information you have made public through your use of a social media account accessed through our Site, including your user ID associated with it.

1.4 By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer, collection and processing of such personal information. Such transfer, collection and processing will comply with the terms of this Policy.

2. IP Addresses & Cookies

2.1 Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. 

2.2 We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our Site users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

2.3 A “cookie” is a small text file which is created on your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees.

2.4 “Session” cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary cookies that aid your journey around the Site and remember the preferences you have selected during your “session”.

2.5 "Persistent" cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our Site. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on our Site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

2.6 We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in any cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in Section 1.1 above.

2.7 In addition to using cookies, we also use GIFs and other web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

2.8 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy.

2.9 As far as our database is concerned we do not store passwords anywhere in plain text. All passwords are hashed using a random salt string that is unique to every user so that if two or more users pick the same password the stored password hash will be different for each user.

3. The Cookies used on our Site

3.1 Cookies set by our Site at the date of this Policy are:

3.1.1       agent_id or cust_id.One or other of these cookiesisused to log in and verify users. No personal information is recorded by these cookies. Additionally, hash is an 8 bit random string unique to a specific user which is used as a second identifier of the user and prevents other users editing cookies to obtain the login of someone else.

3.1.2       PHPSESSID.  This cookie enables you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without this cookie, services that you have asked for cannot be provided.

3.1.4       The cb-enabled cookie is set in order to confirm whether you have seen and/or clicked the cookiebar that draws your attention to the fact that this Site uses cookies.  This cookie is strictly necessary in order to enable you to provide your consent for us to set cookies on your browser.

3.2 Cookies set by Google Analytics include:

3.2.1       _ga and _gid.  These cookies are used to store information about the number of visits, duration of browsing, referring sites and other analytical information and compile reports for us on Site activity. No personal information is stored in these cookies.

3.2.2       These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to the most often and if you get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works, by managing the performance and design of the Site.

3.2.3       For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies, please visit the following link – http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/....

3.2.4       [We have enabled Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting (based on Google Display Advertising) to help us to better understand who our users are including their age, gender and interests.  The data we collect is used by us to develop the site’s content and our site generally to address our user’s interests.  If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can do this by using the Ads Settings. ]

3.2.5       Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

3.3 If you wish to know all the cookies we have set and how to delete or manage them, please refer to allaboutcookies.org.

3.4 By continuing to use our website without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies as referred to above.

4. How to disable/enable Cookies

4.1 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and then Internet Options, and then Privacy where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Site if the cookies are disabled.

4.2 You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. To do this you should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

4.3 Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Site will issue cookies on visiting, browsing and logging in.

4.4 To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On which is compatible with all major browsers by clicking on this link -http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

5. Where we store your personal data

5.1 All information you provide to us is securely stored on our servers.  We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information.Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password allowing you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You must not share your password with anyone.

5.2 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Uses made of the information by us

6.1 We may use personal information collected from you to provide specific services that you request and to provide additional services that may be of interest. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

6.1.1        Ease of Use – To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.1.2        Transactional Purposes – To respond to your queries and requests and to pass some content submitted by you to Estate Agents solely for the purposes of meeting the requirements expressed in your content.

6.1.3        Communication – To notify you about changes to our service.

6.1.4        Marketing Communications and Analysis – We may use your personal information to communicate with you about our services and for our own internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our Site.

7. Uses made of the information by Third Parties

7.1 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, or part of it, to provide you with data about properties or services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by post or email.

7.2 If you are haveregistered with our Site, we will only contact you by email with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous communication to you.

7.3 If you are have notregistered with our Site, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

7.4 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on registration, or within your profile preferences.

7.5 Please note that we will not, under any circumstances, sell your personal information to anyone else.

7.6 Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others will not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of users’ behaviour on our Site in order to measure interest in the various areas of our Site and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have "clicked" on their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and others, will not contain personal information about you.

 

8. Links to other websites
This Policy only relates to this Site so that if you follow a link from this Site to another website, this Policy will not apply and you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. Please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the other website’s policies and you should please check them before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Disclosure of your information

9.1 We may disclose your personal information:

9.1.1        To third parties to whom you have provided your consent in order that they will be able to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you.

9.1.2        In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.

9.1.3        If Off Market Global Limited, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

9.1.4        We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Off Market Global Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10. Interactive areas of our Site/Blog

10.1 Information that you post via social networking (including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter) is generally accessible to, and may be collected by, others and may result in unwelcome communications. For your own safety and security you should not provide information about yourself on the aforementioned areas of our Site or via social networking.

10.2 If you disclose any information via social networking, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of privacy, loss, damage, effect on your reputation or otherwise whatsoever.

 

11. Retention of your Data
We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary to give effect to your property requirements.

12. Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Off Market Global Limited, 41d Barnsbury Street, London, N1 1PW.

13. Access to information
The Acts give you the right to access information we hold about you. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with such information. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at the address below.

14. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Website Administrator, Off Market Global Limited, 41d Barnsbury Street, London, N1 1PW.